Hey everyone! I'm hoping to give a rundown on what all I have done as I am a first time grower of this Amnesia Haze Auto strain. I'm about 11 weeks into the grow. Now, I know it takes a WHILE for this particular strain and that's okay with me. :) So, after I planted the seedlings into a plain soil (no nutes added). I gave them a boost of 1/3 cup of a SuperThrive solution to help with the transplant so as not to hurt the girls. Yeah...these are my girls now. Granted, I have 3 daughters, but these are my girls as well. So far...they have been doing phenomenally. I had been watering them, giving them their food (unfortunately, it's Miracle-Gro as it's the only thing I can afford right now) and keeping light and a slight breeze going in their room (a shed with ventilation). Two of the girls are showing some serious trichomes on their leaves and on the buds that have been produced. And skunky??? WHAT?!?! Wheeewwwwweeeee!! Those two girls could give ya a contact high just walking into the shed!! Haha! About 2 weeks ago, they were showing signs of nute deficiency, so I gave them a good feeding, let it go for about 18 hours and then flushed out the soil. So far, I've only had a minimal amount of nute burn. Now that we're going into week 12, the girls are getting top-heavy. ACK! I've put a yardstick in the soil and loosely tied the tops to the stick so they wouldn't fall over. Lemme tell ya...when these girls fall, they FALL! Whole plant was laid over. YIKES! So, now I give them 2 cups of the food solution, wait about 18 hours and then give them a gallon of water each. I do that twice a week right now.

My biggest questions are (y'all ready for this?):

Is there anything else I can get for them to keep them healthy?

When will be a good time to start thinking about harvest?

Mind y'all....this is the first time I've ever grown ANYTHING. Green thumb is NOT my friend, so any help and/or advice would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Here's the next kicker...I think one of the plants is a different strain. She's shorter, bushier and darker in color than the others. She's one of my skunky girls, too.

I'll add some photos for everyone to have a gander at. Who knows, y'all might just be telling me I'm doing it right and to just keep on keeping on.

Thanks bunches all!!

Comments (11)
No. 1-8
TheWeedBlog
TheWeedBlog

Editor

@SmallTimerSC how's it going? We would love to see/read more about your growing adventures in this conversations column on the site!! Thanks!

Bud Durden
Bud Durden

Editor

Checking out trichromes under maginfication is amazing and almost an obsession of mine.

Briteleaf
Briteleaf

Howdy. Recommend getting yourself a small, powerful magnifier that has a bright light on it. Easy to find online. Then, look at the small, clear mushroom-like TRICHROMES that form the frost on your buds. The trichromes will go from clear, when young, changing to white in adolescence and turning yellow/amber when older. When about 1/3 of the trichromes are yellow/amber, it's time to harvest. You can't go by pistil color for best harvest. The trichromes tell it all. if your grow hut can fit them, it's easy to use small tomato cages for support. I grow the autos outdoors and use the cages for support. Buena suerte.

Leah Maurer
Leah Maurer

Editor

@budsgrowguide you're always so helpful!

Neon Joint
Neon Joint

It's awesome to see home grows like this! And, great advice for others out there getting started.